Sunday, August 25, 2013

September 2013 Classes

September  Classes

We certainly had a great time Saturday during Demo Day.  Great tag Lisa!  And getting to use all that grungy Tim Holtz product - well, that was the cat's pajamas!  Gotta love all those new stencils!

Without further ado, here is the September Class schedule....  If you didn't make it to Demo Day, there is plenty of time to sign up for these fab classes.

Totally Wicked - repeat
September 3

Totally popular!  If you missed this class on the August schedule, here is your chance to take it....  A fun Halloween decoration using Graphic 45 papers and more.

All Occasion Basic Grey
September 5 & 6

A new program from Basic Grey we are trying.  You get a kit with complete directions and supplies for 8 greeting cards.  You will make these 4 cards in class.  The August kit was a hit, so we will be trying this kit and a few more in the coming months.

Halloweenie Cards
September 12 & 13

Tim Holtz, Teresa Collins, Memory Box and more are combined to make this classy set of cards to send to all your spooky friends.

Gelli House
Taught by Kelley Walker
Saturday, September 14

More Gelli printing and the cutest little house box you ever did see!  You'll print a variety of papers to collage to your house as well as learn to print directly on your house.  Lots of fun here!  If you are new to Gel printing and don't want to invest in a Gelli printing plate just yet, Kelley has Gelli Plates for you to borrow.  A must do, no experience required class for you!  This class is limited to 10 so don't wait to sign up.

Haunted Hanging
September 19 & 20

This project is so dang cute, I am gonna find a way to do it.... even if it takes both classes for me to finish!  And I don't even decorate for the holidays.... really!  You'll go batty over this one so don't miss out!

Demo Day
Saturday, September 21

Come and go all day from 10 am to 4 pm.  Watch out tho, cuz I'll be doing the make-it-take-it in Lisa's place.  Lisa's daughter is being honored with a bridal shower smack dab in the middle of Demo Day.  Now I have been known to act like the Wicked Witch of the West, but I am just not that mean......  Lisa's class schedule will be on display as usual, complete with samples and you will be able to register for the classes you want to take.  If you're doing the shop hop, this is the last day to take advantage of the 15% discount and complete your passport for entry in the drawings.  Be sure you check out this shop hop blog post for details.

The Good Witch
September 26 & 27

Now I'm tellin' you this is one of the cutest projects I've seen using one of Catherine Moore's Character Constructions stamps.  Bright and cheerful, yes indeedy my little pretty!  Perfect project for you paper doll fanatics.....

That's it for now..... Until next post..... Happy Creatin'!

No comments: